Visas Russia

The Russian Federation operates a visa free regime for these countries:

Residents of the following countries enjoy visa free regime and do not require a visa to enter the Russian Federation.

Argentina* Armenia Azerbaijan Belarus
Bosnia & Herzegovina* Brasil* Brunei* Chile*
Colombia* Cuba Dominica* Hong kong*
Iceland* Israel* Kazakhstan Kirghizia
Macedonia* Moldova Montenegro* Mozambique*
Nicaragua* Serbia* South Africa* Tajikistan
Thailand* Ukraine Uzbekistan Venezuela*

* Some restrictions apply - please contact us or refer to the attached pdf

All other nationalities require a visa. Remember to give yourself enough time to obtain it; depending upon your nationality this can take up to 8 weeks.

To obtain your Russian visa you will need to submit the following documents to the Russian Consulate nearest you (list of locations).

1. RUSSIAN VISA APPLICATION FORM

Visa application form - this will open an online registration page. You will need to register in order to access the relevant application form - you will then continue to complete your form and print it out for submission to the Consulate. ( Guidance notes for completing the online application form )

2. PASSPORT

You will have to lodge your actual passport, which will remain at the Russian Consulate until the visa is issued. It should have a validity remaining of at least 6 months after your visa support's (invitation) expiry date. A full empty visa-designated page is necessary in order for the Consulate to place the visa.

3. PHOTOGRAPH

Please provide 1 recent passport-type colour photograph taken within the last 6 months. The photograph should meet the following requirements:

1. Taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background
2. High quality and with the face in focus
3. Printed on normal photographic paper
4. 30mm x 40mm in size

4. RUSSIAN VISA SUPPORT DOCUMENT (INVITATION)

There are several types of invitation, and the type you need depends upon the purpose of your visit. The types of visa are listed below. Invitations differ for each type. You can order this by clicking on this link: Online Visa Support Order Form

NEWS UPDATE: 25 July 2011 RUSSIA Change in Invitation/VSL processing times

PLEASE NOTE: If you were born in one of the countries in the following list please order your visa support letter (VSL) by completing the Visa Support Order Form - Restricted Countries form. Some nationalities will need the original VSL to support their visa application - this will need to be couriered from Moscow so please allow extra time for this.

Afghanistan, Albania, Algeria, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua
Barbuda, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Benin, Bhutan, Botswana, British Virgin Islands, Brunei, Burkina Faso, Burundi
Cambodia, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Cayman Islands, Central African Republic, Chad, China, Congo
Djibouti
Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia
Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Ghana, Guinea Bissau, Guinea
India, Iran, Iraq, Ivory Coast
Jordan
Kenya, Kiribati, Korea (North), Kuwait
Laos, Lebanon, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya
Macao, Madagascar, Malawi, Maldives, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar
Namibia, Nauru, Nepal, Niger, Nigeria
Oman
Pakistan, Palestine, Papua New Guinea, Philippines
Qatar
Rwanda
Saint Kitts & Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent & The Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Sudan, Swaziland, Syria
Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad & Tobago, Tunisia, Turk & Caicos Islands, Turkey, Turkmenistan
Uganda, UAE
Vanuatu, Vietnam
Western Sahara
Yemen
Zaire, Zambia and Zimbabwe

5. OTHER DOCUMENTS

If you are applying for your visa in the UK holders of passports other than UK ones are required to provide additional documents. These include:

French passport holders should include copies of their last three months bank statements, a copy of their travel insurance certificate valid in Russia, a copy of their travel ticket or itinerary and a supporting letter from their employer.

Schengen country and Israeli passport holders are required to enclose a copy of their travel insurance certificate valid in Russia to cover their entire trip.

Lithuanian, Estonian & Latvian passport holders should submit copies of their last three months bank statements, a copy of their travel insurance certificate valid in Russia and a letter from their employer confirming their employment and visit to Russia.

All non-UK passport holders should include proof of their UK residency (of at least 90 days or more) by submitting:

1. Utility bills covering the preceding 3 months...or...
2. Registration Certificate issued by the Home Office...or...
3. Letter from employer confirming employment, along with home address, for the preceding 3 months...and...
4. Copy of travel insurance (showing policy number AND applicant's name)

For nationals of Canada, Australia and South Africa applying for a multi-entry Russian visa, an HIV test certificate is required.

Business visa applicants must also supply an introductory letter from their company confirming their employment.

Holders of certain other passports may be required to provide extra documents in addition to the above mentioned ones. We recommend checking the details with us before applying.

WHICH TYPE OF RUSSIAN VISA DO I NEED?

BUSINESS VISA If you are expecting to undertake business whilst in Russia, we recommend that you travel on a Business visa. An invitation from the Ministry of Internal, or Foreign, Affairs is required. We can obtain this for you (Online Visa Support Order Form). A multiple entry business visa allows nationals of all countries to stay in Russia up to 90 days out of the period of 180 days.

EXHIBITOR/CONFERENCE VISA If you are attending an exhibition as an exhibitor, or a conference as a delegate, we recommend that you travel on a Special Tourist Exhibitor/Conference visa. We can obtain these for you (Online Visa Support Order Form).

TOURIST VISA If you are simply travelling as a tourist, visiting an exhibition or sporting event, for example, and not conducting business, you can travel on a tourist visa. Your 'invitation' will take the form of a 'Tourist Voucher' and a 'Hotel Booking Confirmation'. We can obtain these for you (Online Visa Support Order Form) Please note: if you arrive at Russian immigration wearing a suit holding a laptop in one hand and a briefcase in the other you may be questioned - these items are hardly usual tourist attire and will obviously raise suspicion about the true purpose of your visit.

POINT OF ENTRY

All visa supports are issued on the assumption that you will be entering Russia via a Moscow airport. If you are not, please alert us to this fact before ordering your visa support - you will need additional documents if you enter Russia though Samara or Nizhny Novgorod for example.

If you're based in the UK we can lodge your application at the Russian Consulate in London.


We provide a visa lodging service here in London, UK and can lodge your application on your behalf for a fee of £50+VAT (£75+VAT next day service) plus the relevant Consular fees - see below:

VISA FEES FOR UK CITIZENS
AND OTHER NATIONALS (Special fees are applicable for some nationals particularly some EU nationals) APPLICABLE FROM March, 2011

Visa Type 7* Working Days Next* Day
     
Business single £ 76.40 £ 133.60
Business double £ 91.40 £ 163.60 
Business multi-entry £ 226.40 £ 333.60
     
Tourist single £ 76.40 £ 133.60
Tourist double £ 91.40 £ 163.60
     
Transit single £ 66.40 £ 113.60
Transit double £ 86.40 £ 153.60
     

* UPDATE July 2011: Processing time for applications that include visits to the North Caucasus is 10 working days

RUSSIAN VISA REGISTRATION

All foreigners must register their stay in Russia. Rules regarding this have changed with effect from 01 April 11:

Visitors to Russia staying 7 working days or less no longer need to register their presence in the country.  

 If you are staying for longer than 7 working days you will still need to register your stay. If you are staying in a hotel the hotel will normally do this for you. If you are not staying in a hotel then we can register you on your behalf - please clcik here to request registration.

Registration Charges:

Tourist Visa £30.00 + VAT
Business Visa £50.00 + VAT

Failure to register can result in being fined and/or deportation.

Order Your Visa Support Letter (Invitation) Now!

Visa Support Application

TERMS & CONDITIONS

The Consulate may change the procedures and visa requirements at any time without prior notice.

In the event of loss or damage to any passport or documents received, the liability of ctms will be limited to the actual value of the passport & documents up to a maximum of £75 per applicant. ctms accept no liability for consequential loss.

The Consulate's application processing fee is not refundable. Single entry visas are issued only for the dates mentioned on your invitation (which should match those on your application form). You do not have the flexibility to change your entry/exit dates outside of the dates specified on your invitation/visa.

For travel document holders - the Consulate will consider your visa application, but may reject it.

We recommend that you do not purchase tickets or make bookings which cannot be cancelled without cost prior to the issuance of your visa, except where it is a specific requirement stated as part of the application.

We cannot withdraw applications once they have been submitted.

Whilst every effort is made to provide accurate information, visa and passport requirements are constantly changing and there may be a delay before we are advised of such changes. We are therefore unable to guarantee complete accuracy at all times. Processing times and charges are solely for guidance purposes and cannot be guaranteed.